• about_this_site
  • Privacy Statement

    Thank you for visiting the CallCosts.ie website, one of the websites of the Commission for Communications Regulation.

    Privacy Statement of the Commission for Communications Regulation

    This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

    General statement

    The Commission for Communications Regulation fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Commission will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

    Collection and use of personal information

    The Commission for Communications Regulation does not collect any personal data about you on this website. If you choose to send us personal information, for example via our General Enquiries form, ComReg mailing list, Freedom of Information (FOI) application form and Consumer Complaints and Queries form , we will use that information in line with the purpose for which you provided it and to respond to your enquiry. We will pass your details to another agency only if it is required by law or that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes. If you have any questions about this aspect of Data Protection our Information Access Executive will be happy to clarify the position.

    Online Payments

    The Commission for Communications Regulation collects credit card information when a payment is made online. We do not share this information with anyone outside the Commission, other than other companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf such as sending mail and processing credit card payments and this information will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services. Any such company or individual will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

    Collection and use of technical information
    • Certain information in relation to web usage is revealed via our internet service provider who records some of the following data. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site.
    • The logical address of the server you are using.
    • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie .gov, .com, .edu, .org, etc).
    • The date and time you access our site.
    • The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded.
    • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to our site.
    • Some of the search criteria you are using.
    • The Internet address to which you link directly from our site.

    This information is used to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our users, find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

    The Commission for Communications Regulation will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Commission never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used by the Commission only, and solely for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

    Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

    You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please complete the following form. Any such Subject Access Requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.